slide
About Us
PrevNext

 

About Salvie Sea

The Salvie Sea range of natural skincare products originate from the rugged and beautiful Atlantic shores of Donegal in the North West of Ireland. Our luxurious range of skin care products are carefully and expertly selected and developed using the finest seaweed extracts and natural essential oils. Our range is free from products made using petrochemicals such as Parabens (used as a synthetic preservative in many skin care products) Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (used as a foaming agent in some cosmetics)   PEGs – Polyethylene glycol (used in some cosmetics as emollients to soften the skin).

 

About Seaweed

Seaweed has formed a part of the diet of Irish coastal dweller for at least 4,000 years. The earliest recorded account of its use is in a poem dated around AD563 and attributed to St Columba, a native of Donegal.

 

Seal ag buain duilisg so charraig seal ag aclaidh, seal ag tabhairt bhídh do bhoctaibh,seal i gcaracair.

A while gathering Dulse / Dillisk from the rock a while fishing, a while giving food to the poor, a while in a cell.

 

The health-giving benefits of seaweed are legendary scientific research on Irish marine algae dates back to the early 19th century with the investigation of WH Harvey (1811-1866). Over 500 different species of seaweed have been identified in Irish waters.

 

What type of seaweed is used in the Salvie Sea range?

We use three types of brown seaweed extract in our products which are all found in the North Atlantic Ocean, these seaweeds are rich in nutrients, vitamins, trace elements.

Ascophyllum nodosum, also known as Egg Wrack, Knotted Wrack, Rockweed, is very common on the north-western coast of Europe which includes Ireland. This extract is a rich source of protein, minerals and vitamins, it is said to have antioxidant properties to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and it can be used to stimulate blood circulation while moisturising the skin giving it a healthy glow. It also contains fatty acids to combat skin irritation and inflammation.

Seaweed Ascophyllum
Ascophyllum nodosum

 

Fucus versiculosus, also known as Bladderwrack. A study published in the January/February 2002 issue of the Journal of Cosmetic Science determined that Fucus vesiculosus extract possesses anti-aging properties and should be useful as a cosmetic ingredient. The study found that a gel containing 1 percent Fucus vesiculosus extract applied to cheek skin twice daily for five weeks decreased skin thickness and improved elasticity when compared with control substances. The authors note that cheek skin thickness normally increases with age, whereas elasticity decreases.

Fucus vesiculosus
Fucus vesiculosus

 

Fucus serratus, also known as Serrated Wrack. Fucus serratus survives by filtering the ocean for nutrients and as a result, amasses a huge amount of minerals and vitamins. Used for hundreds of years in seaweed baths, the oils from this seaweed have very positive effects on the skin and body. The antioxidant compounds found naturally in this seaweed have long been known to have pronounced anti-aging, skin conditioning, repair, hydrating and moisturising effects.

Fucus serratus
Fucus serratus